公告版位 Spotlight
Welcome to visit Toastmasters District 67 Area H2!

目前日期文章:200902 (8)

瀏覽方式: 標題列表 簡短摘要

Dear Toastmasters,

After the successful in-house contest on 2/16, our first meeting in March
features the following:

1. David Hu, our senior member will lead us with Taichi exercise to warm up
during the Variety Session!
2. Eveline Tang, our past President will diliver her milestone speech - A30!
3. Amanday Uy, one of the best friends to YWCA from BID Toastmasters will
help us to learn more from her Language Evaluation!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, March 2nd, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Annie Ho

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

May Tang

 

19:20

Variety session ……………………………………………..……………………....

David Hu-CC

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Wendy Hsu

C2

Organize your speech

TBA

5~7

Tony Chang-CC

 

2

Alex Huang

C6

Vocal variety

TBA

5~7

TBA

 

3

Eveline Tang

A30

The play

God sees the truth but wait

12~15

Dr. T.S. Jap

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:15

Table Topics Session

Beth Shen-CC, CL

 

20:25

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4’~6’) .....…………………….………………………………

Amanda Uy-ACB, CL

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:55

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

21:00

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()

Dear fellow members,


Welcome to join the first meeting of the second semester on February 25th. Attached is the coming agenda . Your attendance is our honor.
 
Regards,

Raymond Tsai

VPE of TTU Toastmasters Club
e-mail: 
goodluck80214@hotmail.com

 

TTU TOASTMASTERS CLUB 1249045 - 67 MEETING NO.10
http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/MINILOG.gif
 
  TIME: 19:00-21:00 Feb 25 , 2009 (Every Wednesday)  
    VENUE: Room 106, Shangchih Educational Building  
      No. 40 Chungshan N. Road, Sec.3, Taipei   (No Admission Fee)
      台北市中山區中山北路三段四十號大同大學尚志教育館106室
             
    TME: Charlie Chen Theme: Just Do It
Agenda of Meeting No.10
Time Program February 25, 2009 Mentor
18:50 Registration    
19:00 Call the Meeting to Order Jim Jhao  
19:01 Opening Remarks / Brief Introduction Charlie Chen,CC  
19:05 TME Introducing the Program Charlie Chen,CC  
  Timer Sandy Chou  
  Ah Counter Stanra Chen  
  Vote Counter & Board Writer Jane Pam  
19:20 Variety / Joke Session Justin Liu  
19:30 Prepared Speech Session Charlie Chen,CC  
(5-7') C2 -  C2: Sindi Chen Edward Chen, DTM
(5-7') C2 -  C2: Amber Tsai Kendrick Huang, CTM, CL
(5-7') C3 -  C3: Teresa Shao Edward Chen, DTM
(5-7') C3 - My Winter Vacation C3: Carmen Yen Edward Chen, DTM
20:00 ‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥Intermission & Social Time‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥
20:10 Table Topics Session Peri Chung  
20:20 Evaluation Session - General Evaluator Sylvia Chen,U-SWOT Club  
  *Timer Report    
(2-3') C2: Organize Your Speech Edwin Fang, NLFD Club  
(2-3') C2: Organize Your Speech Tammie Yang, NLFD Club  
(2-3') C3: Get to the Point Willam Chiu, Taipei City Club  
(2-3') C3: Get to the Point Penny Hsu, SCU Club  
       
(5-6') General Evaluator Sylvia Chen,U-SWOT Club  
(5-6') Language Evaluator Marian Hsiao, DTM  
  *Ah Counter Report    
  Quiz Time    
20:50 Closing Remarks/Award Presentation President - Charlie Chen,CC President
20:55 Officer Report    
21:00 Meeting Adjournment    
  Minutes Writer    
             
   
  President:  Charlie Chen,CL   Sponsor:  Marian Hsiao, DTM  
  VPE:  Raymond Tsai   Sponsor:  Edward Chen, DTM  
  VPM:  Teresa Shao   Mentor:  Amanda Hu, DTM  
  VPPR:  Isabel Kuo   Mentor:  Ellen Chen, CTM, CL  
  Treasurer:  Peri Chuang   Mentor:  Kendrick Huang, CTM, CL  
  SAA:  Jim Jhao   Mentor:  Shang Su, CTM, CL  
  Secretary:  Jessica Huang   Mentor:  Wini Kao, ACB, CL  

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear all:

 
Please refer to tha attached agenda of our coming meeting on Feb. 24, 2009.
Look forward to meeting you all soon.
 
Best regards,
 
 
 
Assam Chen, CC
President of Formosa TMC, 4844-67

 

FORMOSA TOASTMASTERS CLUB 4844-67 MEETING NO.323
http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/MINILOG.gif
 
  TIME: 19:10-21:10 Feb. 24rd, 2009 (Every 2nd & 4th Tuesday)  
    VENUE: 1st Lecture Hall, 9th floor, Old Building, Mackay Memorial Hospital
      No. 92 Chungshan N. Road, Sec.2, Taipei   (No Admission Fee)  
      台北市中山北路馬偕醫院 舊大樓9樓 第一講堂 (雙連站ShuangLian)
             
    TME: Charlie Chen Theme:Just Do It
Agenda of Meeting No.323
Time Program February 24, 2009 Mentor
18:50 Registration    
19:00 Call the Meeting to Order Raymond Tsai  
19:01 Opening Remarks / Brief Introduction President - Assam  
19:10 TME Introducing the Program Charlie Chen  
  Timer Laurence  
  Ah Counter Sandy Cheng  
  Vote Counter & Board Writer Kevin Yeh  
19:20 Joke  Session Cerita Liao  
19:30 Table Topics Session Ida Lin  
19:45 ‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥Intermission & Social Time‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥
20:00 Prepared  Speech Session Charlie Chen  
(5-7') C3:  C3:Ruby Yang  
(5-7') C5:  C5:Pettitte Chu  
  C7: C7:Lotus Wu  
  A16: A16:Wini Kao, ACB, CL  
20:35 Evaluation Session - General Evaluator Libby Chuang, ACB, CL  
  *Timer Report    
(2-3') C3: Get to the Point Peggy Chang, CTM, CL  
(3-4') C5: Your Body Speaks Assam Chen, CC  
(3-4') C7: Research Your Topic Shane Lin, ATM-B, CL  
  A16: Interpretive Reading Marian Hsiao, DTM  
             
(5-6') General Evaluator Libby Chuang, ACB, CL  
(5-6') Language Evaluator Edward Chen, DTM  
  *Ah Counter Report    
  Quiz Time    
21:00 Closing Remarks/Award Presentation President - Assam Chen President
21:10 Officer Report    
21:15 Meeting Adjournment    
  Minutes Writer    

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear All,
 
Happy Lunar New Year. It's time for us to learn ,share and have fun together again. Please see the attached agenda of the upcoming meeting. If you are not available to take the assignment, please tell me as early as possible. If you are prepared speech speakers, please give me your speech title before this weekend. Thank you for your time. Look forward to seeing you soon.
 
Coral Lee 

 

FORMOSA TOASTMASTERS CLUB 4844-67 MEETING NO.322
Bitmap
 
  TIME: 19:10-21:10 Dec. 23rd, 2008 (Every 2nd & 4th Tuesday)  
    VENUE: 1st Lecture Hall, 9th floor, Old Building, Mackay Memorial Hospital
      No. 92 Chungshan N. Road, Sec.2, Taipei   (No Admission Fee)  
      台北市中山北路馬偕醫院 舊大樓9樓 第一講堂 (雙連站ShuangLian)
             
    TME: Marian Hsiao Theme:  
Agenda of Meeting No.322
Time Program February 10, 2009 Mentor
18:50 Registration    
19:00 Call the Meeting to Order Raymond Tsai  
19:01 Opening Remarks / Brief Introduction President - Assam  
19:10 TME Introducing the Program Marian Hsiao, DTM  
  Timer Cerita Liao  
  Ah Counter Coral Lee  
  Vote Counter & Board Writer Jessica Lin  
19:20 Joke Session Pettitte Zhu  
19:40 Prepared Speech Session Marian Hsiao, DTM  
(5-7') C3  C3: Ruby Yang  
(5-7') C3:  C3: Lisa Lu  
(5-7') C8:  C8:Kevin Yeh  
          A7:Assam Chen, CC  
          A16:Wini Kao, ACB, CL  
          A33: Edward Chen, DTM  
20:30 ‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥Intermission & Social Time‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥
20:35 Evaluation Session - General Evaluator Shane Lin, ATM-B, CL  
  *Timer Report    
(2-3') C3: Get to the Point Lotus Wu  
(2-3') C3: Get to the Point Ida Lin  
(2-3') C8: Get Comfortable with Visual Aids Michael Liang, CTM, CL  
          Libby Chuang, ACB, CL  
          Peggy Chang, CTM, CL  
          Gordon Brooks  
             
(5-6') General Evaluator Shane Lin, ATM-B, CL  
(5-6') Language Evaluator TBA  
  *Ah Counter Report    
  Quiz Time    
21:10 Closing Remarks/Award Presentation President - Assam Chen President
21:15 Officer Report    
21:20 Meeting Adjournment    
  Minutes Writer    
             
             
  President:  Assam Chen, CC   0910-136-003 Sponsor:  Richie Chan, CTM
IPP:  Michael Liang, CTM, CL   Sponsor:  Bing Bing Lin, DTM 
VPE:  Coral Lee     Advisor:  Jorie Wu, DTM 
VPM:  Wini Kao     Secretary:  Lotus Wu  
  VPPR:  Bella Sheu, CTM     Treasurer:  Jessica Lin  
  Honorary PR:  Gordon Brooks   SAA:  Raymond Tsai  

 

Bitmap
FORMOSA TOASTMASTERS CLUB
Venue for next meeting: 1st Lecture Hall
Assignments for next 2 meetings
Program February 24, 2009 March 10, 2009
     
Registration    
Call the Meeting to Order    
Welcome Guests/Self Introduction    
TME Introducing the Program Charlie Chen Lotus Wu
Timer    
Ah Counter    
Vote Counter & Board Writer    
Joke Session (1'-2')    
Table Topics Session (1'-2')    
Intermission    
Prepared Speech Session    
Speaker 1 C3:Flora Sun C1:Lawrence
Speaker 2 C5: Pettitte Chu C3:Sandy Cheng
Speaker 3 C6:Raymond Tsai C3:Cerita Liao
Speaker 4 C6:Coral Lee A1:Charlie Chen
Speaker 5 C7:Lotus Wu A1:Michael Liang, CTM, CL
Speaker 6 C9:Ida Lin  
Speaker 7 A1:Bella Sheu, CTM  
Speaker 8 A13:Shane Lin, ATM-B, CL  
Speaker 9    
Speaker 10    
Evaluation Session - General Evaluator    
*Timer Report    
Individual Evaluator 1    
Individual Evaluator 2    
Individual Evaluator 3    
Individual Evaluator 4    
Individual Evaluator 5    
Language Evaluator    
CL    
*Ah Counter Report    
General Evaluation & Quiz Time    
Closing Remarks/Award Presentation President  
Officer Report    
Meeting Adjournment    
Minutes Writer    

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

 Dear Toastmasters and guests,

With dedicated support from members, our second meeting in February features
the following:

1. Becky Liao, our pretty and smart lawyer will host the Variety Session to
warm us up!
2. Advanced speeches delivered by senior members Beth Shen (A7) and Eveline
Tang (A29)!
3. To match the high stand of speech delivery, Julia Hsu, one of YWCA's best
friends and Helen Chen, the coach of District speech champion will be the
Individual Evaluators for speeches.
4. To promote the speech contest and motivate members for participation, I
will present a workshop as overview of the contest and things to look out
for - the contest is not so scary!
5. Irving Huang, the founder of U-SWOT Toastmasters will benefit us with his
wonderful Language Evaluation!

In addition, our senior and wise member, Hung-Shu Chen will be the TME and
lead us through the pleasant night on 2/9; our lovely President, Nora Liu
will be the Ge and our promising Doctor, Tony Chang will host the Table
Topics session!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, February 9th, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

Wendy Hsu

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Hung-Shu Chen-ACB

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Aldemon Lin

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

May Tang

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

Iris Wu

 

19:20

Variety session .................................................................................

Becky Liao

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Beth Shen

A7

The successful negotiator

We Want Win-Win

10~14

Julia Hsu-CC

 

2

Eveline Tang

A29

The monodrama

The Necklace

5~7

Helen Chen-DTM

 

3

Sean Yang

-

Contest workshop

It's not so scary!

8~10

-

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:15

Table Topics Session

Tony Chang-CC

 

20:25

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4'~6') ..................................................................

Irving Huang (U-SWOT)

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

16-Feb

2-Mar

Theme

In-house Contest

 

Receptionist

May Tang

 

TM of the Evening

Eveline Tang

 

Timer

John Kuo

Vincent Yang

Ah Counter

Prepared Speech:

Annie Ho

Vote Counter

1. Kendrick Huang

May Tang

Variety Session Master

2. Annie Ho

 

Prepared Speakers      1

3. Becky Liao

Alex Huang

2

4.

Dajin Kiang

3

5.

Eveline Tang

4

6.

 

Table Topics Master

Table topics:

Beth Shen

General Evaluator/Quiz

1. Sean Yang

 

Individual Evaluator   1

2. Beth Shen

 

2

3. Nora Liu

 

3

4. Vincent Yang

 

4

5.

 

Language Evaluator

6.

 

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone (0928-215759) or e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

 02 YWCA direction.jpg

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

  • Please bring the club banners!

 

     各會要宣傳的,請帶會旗!

 

 

  • The contest venue is at Ta Tung University!

 

     比賽場地在大同大學!

 

 

  • Meeting room is across to school!

 

     會議室在學校對面喔!

 

Dear honorable judges, members and guests,

 

Area H2 and H3 are going to hold Area International Speech and Table Topics Contests together! Here I do appreciate the professor of Ta Tung University Edward Chen and President Charlie Chen's assistance, so that we can find the new contest venue soon! The Host Clubs are TTU Toastmasters Club, Motorola Toastmasters Club, Formosa Toastmasters Club, and Sunrise Toastmasters Club. Especially appreciate Presidents and VPEs for their extra dedication and endeavors.

 

Welcome to join us!

 

Date: Sunday, March 29, 2009

Time: 1:00 - 5:00 P.M.
Venue: 1F, No.3, Lane 3, Dehui St., Zhongshan District, Taipei City

台北市中山區德惠街3巷3號

The meeting room of TTU dormitory which is across to school.

大同大學宿舍會議中心,在學校對面巷子

Admission Fee: Every Club $500, (members & guests are free)

 

MRT Minquan W. Rd. Station Exit 1 => go streight to Zhongshan N. Rd turn left => see Starbucks => walk to Starbucks => keeping walking (left direction) => See 7-11, Subway => Dehui Street

捷運民權西路站一號出口,直走到中山北路向左轉,看見Starbucks,走到Starbucks,繼續向左走,你會先後看見7-11和Subway, Subway 旁邊的巷子就是德惠街了!

 

Please kindly forward this email to your club members !

 

Best regards,

 

Area H3 Governor,

Sam Kang, CC, CL

skang@motorola.com

 

Area H2 Governor,

Wini Kao, ACB, CL

chuiweio@hotmail.com

 

 
    Area H2 & H3 International Speech & Table Topics Contests
Date: Sunday Mar. 29, 2009 Time: 1:00-5:00 P.M.      
Venue: 1F, No.3, Lane 3, Dehui St., Zhongshan District, Taipei City 台北市中山區德惠街3巷3號
  The meeting room of TTU dormitory which is across to school.  大同大學宿舍會議中心,在學校對面巷子
Fee: Every Club is $500; members and guests are free! 
Host Clubs: TTU TMC, Motorola TMC, Formosa TMC, Sunrise TMC
Remark:  Please register before 3/26 for preparing refreshment.
  Contact: Area H2 Assistant Governor Kendrick Huang  Email: star8806@ms25.hinet.net
                 
01:00 Reception Motorola TMC + TTU TMC
01:30 Opening Contest Chairs- Sam Kang & Wini Kao
01:31 Contest Master to draw the contest order Assam Chen, CC, CL
01:36 Chief Judge to announce contesting rules James Lin, DTM
  Timers (Sunshine + Formosa) Julia Chou, Ruby Yang
  Vote Counters (Sunrise + TTU) Joe Yang, Isabel Kuo
  SAA (Sunrise + YWCA) Scott Fu, Nora Liu
01:40 International Speech Contest
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H2-Formosa-Edward Chen
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H2-Formosa-Pettitte Chu
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H2-YWCA-Becky Liao
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H2-YWCA-Alex Huang
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H2-TTU-Charlie Chen
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H2-TTU-Joyce Lee
  2 minutes of silence  
02:35 Table Topics Contest   
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H2-Formosa-Edward Chen
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H2-Formosa-Libby Chuang
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H2-YWCA-Sean  Yang
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H2-YWCA-Beth Shih
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H2-TTU-Joyce Lee
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H2-TTU- Carl Deakyne

  2 minutes of silence  
03:20 Contest Master to draw the contest order Marty Wu, CC, CL
  International Speech Contest
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H3-Sunshine-Wong Lee
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H3-Sunshine-Juila Chou
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H3-Sunrise-Jerry Hsiung
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H3-Sunrise-Newman Tsai
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H3-Motorola-Christine Chen
  Contest speaker : TBD (5'~7')  H3-Motorola-Emily Chen
  2 minutes of silence  
04:15 Table Topics Contest   
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H3-Sunshine-Winston Chung
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H3-Sunshine-David Chang
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H3-Sunrise-Yi-An Chen
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H3-Sunrise-John Tsai
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H3-Motorola-Maria Kang
  Contest Speaker : (1' ~ 2') H3-Motorola-Emily Chen
  2 minutes of silence  
04:45 Contest Awards Contest Chairs- Sam Kang & Wini Kao
05:00 Contest Adjourned Contest Chairs- Sam Kang & Wini Kao

 

 

 

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Club President & EVP,



Division A is going to hold New Member Orientation on Feb. 18. Please refer to the attached agenda.

For registration, please send your club name, member name and contact number to me before Feb. 11, 2009.


Wish you a Happy New Year!

 

       
  RSVP by Feb. 11th (name, club & contact number ) AreaA1 Asst Governor Education: Betty Hsiung  - bettyhsiung@ ydcnotes.feg.com.tw  
Pict
Meeting time:  Wednesday Feb. 18th 18:30~21:00                                                                                                              中國信託總行大樓 松壽路三號21樓
Admission Fee: NT$ 150 (includes dinner)
Venue: 21F, Chinatrust Commercial Bank Headquarters, No.3, Sung-Shou Road, Taipei
Division A New members Orientation ~ AGENDA
Feb. 18th Meeting
Time Program Assignment Taker
18:30 30' Reception/Registration 接待 / 報名 Joyce Hsiao/ Natalie Liao,
VPM/ Deputy CTCB
19:00 1' Call Meeting to Order  會議開始 Allen Kuo, SAA,CTCB 
19:01 5' Opening and Introduction of Guests  Victoria Wang ACB CL, A1 Gov
19:06 3' Toastmaster of the Evening (TME) 總主持人 Charles Lee -Pdt. CTCB
  1' Timer 計時員 John Lee - TM, CTCB
19:10 55' Orientation Workshop Part I   
  10' Organization of Toastmasters   組織架構 Webster Kiang- DTM
  10' Workshop# 1: CC Manual/ How to prepare speech  如何適用演講手冊 Shang Su -Div. A Gov.
  10' Workshop# 2: CL Manual/ Meeting roles             如何適用 CL 手冊 James Lin -DTM
  10-15' Workshop# 3: Evaluations at TMs  評論技巧 Candice Lo- ACS, Premium
20:05 20' INTERMISSION 中場休息  
20:25 45' Orientation Workshop Part II  
  15-20' Table Topic Session Workshop 即時演講訓練 Host: Gordon Chu - A2 Gov.
Evaluator: 
       LJ Lamb - N. Chair Edu.
  10' TMs-Mis-conceptions 101 解開TMs迷失 JJ Chang - A3 Gov.
  10' Discussion Session...討論及Q & A Charles Lee -Pdt. CTCB
21:10 5' Appreciation & Adjourn   Victoria Wang - A1 Gov

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear fellow members and friends of Citi TMC,

Happy New Year~   Hope you all had a wonderful holiday.  

 

Attached please kindly find the upcoming agenda and map for Citi Toastmasters Club on Thursday, February 5, 2009.    This time, we are very honored to invite YS Liao to be our GE, a veteran serving many important roles in Toastmasters Club and now a good friend of Citi Toastmasters Club.  In addition, Esther Liao, a senior member of Citi Toastmasters Club delivered many heart-touching speeches, will lead the Variety Session this time --  Riddle Game (in English of course, and we have prepared wonderful gifts as incentive).  The theme for this meeting is Lantern Festival and please dress in red for the meeting.    Please come and join the fun with us~ 

 

The meeting will be held in our ESB Building (台北市松仁路894 (交易廣場四樓), so don't go to the wrong place!  Map is attached for your reference. 

  

Looking forward to seeing you all there.  Shall you have any questions, please kindly let me know.

 

Regards,

 

Yalan  Sung

VP of Education, 2008
Citibank Toastmasters
yalan.yl.sung@citi.com

 

 

 
           
                 Citi Toastmasters Club #962030
             
      TIME    :                 7:00 p.m.- 9:00 p.m. (Meeting every 1st & 3rd Thursday)
      VENUE :                 台北市松仁路89號4樓 (交易廣場四樓)  
                                             4F Exchange Square, #89, Sung-Jen Road, Taipei  
      Admission Fee: Free
             
            Future Assignments
/Proposed takers
        Meeting #63 Meeting #64
      ESB ESB
    Time Program 5-Feb-09 19-Feb-09
    6:45~7:00 Registration/Reception Zoe Lee Zoe Lee
    7:00~7:05 Opening/Guest Introduction Zoe Lee Zoe Lee
    7:05~7:20 TME Introducing the Program  Zoe Lee Christine Chou
    Timer Pretty Lee                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
    AH Counter Chalas Lin Tom Lu
    Vote Counter & Board Writer Jasmine Huang Yalan Sung
    7:20~7:50 Variety Session Esther Liao Chalas Lin
    7:50~8:05 Table Topics Felix Chang Simon Chen
    8:05~8:20 Prepared Speech Session    
    (5' ~ 7') Speech Topic:  C2 Tom Lu C1 Tiffany Sun
    (5' ~ 7') Speech Topic:  C5 James Yu C1 Apple Hsu
             
    (1' ~ 1') *Timer's 1st Report Pretty Lee Sam Lai
    8:20~8:30 Intermission      
    8:30~8:50 Evaluation Session YS Liao, DTM Esther Liao
    (2'~3') C2 Speech Objective:   
Speak with Sincerity
Yalan Sung Jay Chang
    (2'~3') C5 Speech Objective:   
Your Body Speaks
Benjamin Lu James Yu
             
           (1'~1') * Timer's 2nd Report Pretty Lee Sam Lai
     (1'~1') Ah Counter's Report Chalas Lin Tom Lu
     (10') Language Evaluator William Chiu Zoe Lee
     (5') General Comments YS Liao, DTM Esther Liao
    8:50~9:00 Awards presentation,Announcements & Guests' words Zoe Lee Zoe Lee

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()