YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, December 15th, 2008

Theme: Gift

Time

Program

Undertaker

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu + William Huang

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Beth Shen-CTM

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Patty Yu-TM

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Alex Huang-TM

19:20

Variety session –Video Show of Fall Convention by VPE…..……………………..

Eddy Lin-ATMB

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

1

Roger Wang

C5

Your body speaks

Better man

5~7

Sean Yang-CC

2

Becky Liao

C6

Vocal variety

A complaint free world

5~7

Jonathan Chen-TM

3

Ivy Chan

C9

Persuade with power

An Extraordinary gift

5~7

Sylvia Liu-CC, CL 

4

Eveline Tang

A27

Bringing History to Life

Basketball's Never Ending Rivalry

7~9

Amanda Hu-DTM

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Frances Chan-CC

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Mitilda Hsu-CC, CL

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

Language Evaluator (3’~5’) .....…………………….………………………………

Cheyenne Maechtle-CTM

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

20:50

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

Harry Liang-TM

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

5-Jan

12-Jan

Theme

 

 

Receptionist

 

 

TM of the Evening

Eveline Tang

Tony Chang

Timer

 

 

Ah Counter

 

 

Vote Counter

 

 

Variety Session Master

 

 

Prepared Speakers      1

Anthony Wu

 

2

Alex Huang

Ivy Chan

3

Beth Shen (A6)

Becky Liao

4

 

 

Table Topic Master

Kendrick Huang

 

General Evaluator/Quiz

 

Beth Shen

Individual Evaluator   1

Sylvia Chen

 

2

Tony Chang

 

3

Cheyenne M.

 

4

 

 

Language Evaluator

 

Hung-Shu Chen

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a

substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via

e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows:

http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()