Dear Toastmasters,

After waving 2008 farewell tonight, another prosperous year is ahead of us~
To wlecome the coming year, the YWCA meeting on 2009/1/5 features the
following:

1. Tired of seeing regular faces being the TME? To fresh your senses, our
highly ranked Toastmaster, Eveline Tang will host the meeting and help us to
review the "Harvest in 2008".
2. Speeches in all levels delivered by our dedicated new member - Alex Huang
(C3), charming lawyer - Becky Liao (C7) and my wisely elegant mentor - Beth
Shen (A6 with secret partner) for your eyes only!
3. Our energetic and vibrant Area H2 Governor, Wini Kao will be the GE and
host the evaluation session, which will lead us to further inspiration!
4. Dr. Jap, the God Father of YWCA and kind Uncle to us all will give the
language evaluation for our fruitfull learning!

On top of these, we maintain the meeting quality by presenting excellent
Toastmasters as variety master, individual evaluators, table topics master,
and once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦)
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================
 

 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, January 5th, 2009

Theme: Harvest in 2008

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Eveline Tang-ACS, CL

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

TBA

 

19:20

Variety session ...............................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Alex Huang

C3

Get to the point

TBA

5~7

Tony Chang-CC

 

2

Becky Liao

C7

Research your topic

Health Benefits of Kissing

5~7

Cheyenne Maechtle-CTM

 

3

Beth Shen

A6

Conversing with Ease

Advanced Icebreaker

10~14

Sylvia Chen-CC

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Wini Kao-ACB, CL

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (3'~5') ..................................................................

Dr. T.S. Jap-DTM

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

Assignments

12-Jan

19-Jan

Theme

 

 

Receptionist

 

 

TM of the Evening

Tony Chang

 

Timer

 

 

Ah Counter

 

 

Vote Counter

 

 

Variety Session Master

 

 

Prepared Speakers      1

Apple Wu

Becky Liao

2

Dajin Chiang

 

3

Eveline Tang

 

4

 

 

Table Topic Master

Sean Yang

Beth Shen

General Evaluator/Quiz

Beth Shen

 

Individual Evaluator   1

 

 

2

 

Eveline Tang

3

Edward Chen

 

4

 

 

Language Evaluator

Hung-Shu Chen

 

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()