Dear Toastmasters,

To end the promising month of January and to welcome the Chinese New Year,
the YWCA meeting on 01/19 features the following:

1. CL is not so difficult to achieve! To convince you, Beth and I will
present a CL workshop jointly with our personal experiences and reminders.
"Leadership" is another important path of learning for Toastmasters!
2. Gloria Kao is back (for few days only)! After 1 year of marriage in USA,
our ultimately distinguished senior member is visiting us and giving
valuation evaluation!

In addition to the above, we have initiative new members to give speeches
(C1 by Iris Wu and C2 by Wendy Hsu) and guest Toastmasters to support (Table
Topics by James Wu (Ladder) and Language Evaluation by Tina Liang (Grand))~!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~  Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday!

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

P.s.: If the attached file cannot be accessed, please retrieve from YWCA
website: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Tel./fax: (02) 89919187
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================


Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Dr. T.S. Jap-DTM

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

John Kuo

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

TBA

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Patty Yu

 

19:20

Variety session ……………………………………………..……………………..

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Iris Wu

C1

Ice breaker

Ice breaker

4~6

Eveline Tang-ACS, CL

 

2

Wendy Hsu

C2

Organize your speech

What do I have now?

5~7

Gloria Kao-

 

3

Beth Shen & Sean Yang

---

CL promotion workshop

How to achieve CL?

20

---

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

James Wu (Ladder)

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (3’~5’) .....…………………….………………………………

Tina Liang-ACB (Grand)

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()