Dear Toastmasters,

Firstly, I wish you all great holidays for the Chinese New Year! After the
relaxing and refreshing holidays, we will have our first meeting in the year
of ox with following features:

1. Jennifer Ku, an outstanding pianoist just back from USA will host the
Variession Session for us with inspiring knowledge on how to appreciate a
musical piece. Since we are promoting for the CL manual and the 1st Project
in it relates to listening skills, let's practice from something amusing -
Music!

2. Strong team of prepared speakers! With different levels of speeches
delivered by Alex Huang (C3), our new member of amazing talent; Julia Hsu
(A7), YWCA's long-time friend of British elegance and Hung-Shu Chen (A15),
our super wonderful amazing senior member, you shall not miss any of them!

3. Strong team of speech evaluators with matching quality! Only wonderful
evaluators can evaluate the woderful speakers and to achieve this, Nora Liu,
our heart-warming and beloved President; Beth Shen, another super wonderful
amazing senior member of YWCA and Mike Yang, the heavy-weighted Toastmaster
that is forever young will inpires us to learn more!

On top of these, we also have Wini Kao (Area H2 Governor) for Table Topics,
Kendrick Huang (Area H2 VPE) for General Evaluation and Eveline Tang, one of
our best English teachers for Language Evaluation~

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, February 2nd, 2009

Theme: Music

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Annie Ho

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

TBA

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

Iris Wu

 

19:20

Variety session ...............................................................................

Jennifer Ku (Musician)

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Alex Huang

C3

Get to the point

TBA

5~7

Nora Liu-CC

 

2

Julia Hsu

A7

TBA

TBA

5~7

Beth Shen-CC, CL

 

3

Hung-Shu Chen

A15

TBA

TBA

3~4

Mike Yang-ACS, AL

 

19:55

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Wini Kao

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4'~6') ..................................................................

Eveline Tang-ACS, CL

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

Future Assignments

Assignments

9-Feb

16-Feb

Theme

 

In-house Contest

Receptionist

 

May Tang

TM of the Evening

 

Eveline Tang

Timer

 

John Kuo

Ah Counter

May Tang

Prepared Speech:

Vote Counter

 

1. Kendrick Huang

Variety Session Master

Workshop

2. Annie Ho

Prepared Speakers      1

 

3.

2

Ivy Chan

4.

3

Beth (A7)

5.

4

Eveline Tang (A29)

6.

Table Topic Master

Tony Chang

Table topic:

General Evaluator/Quiz

 

1. Sean Yang

Individual Evaluator   1

Joseph Fan

2. Beth Shen

2

 

3. Nora Liu

3

 

4. Vincent Yang

4

 

5.

Language Evaluator

Irving Huang (U-SWOT)

6.

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone (0928-215759) or e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  


 

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()