Dear Toastmasters and guests,

With dedicated support from members, our second meeting in February features
the following:

1. Becky Liao, our pretty and smart lawyer will host the Variety Session to
warm us up!
2. Advanced speeches delivered by senior members Beth Shen (A7) and Eveline
Tang (A29)!
3. To match the high stand of speech delivery, Julia Hsu, one of YWCA's best
friends and Helen Chen, the coach of District speech champion will be the
Individual Evaluators for speeches.
4. To promote the speech contest and motivate members for participation, I
will present a workshop as overview of the contest and things to look out
for - the contest is not so scary!
5. Irving Huang, the founder of U-SWOT Toastmasters will benefit us with his
wonderful Language Evaluation!

In addition, our senior and wise member, Hung-Shu Chen will be the TME and
lead us through the pleasant night on 2/9; our lovely President, Nora Liu
will be the Ge and our promising Doctor, Tony Chang will host the Table
Topics session!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, February 9th, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

Wendy Hsu

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Hung-Shu Chen-ACB

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Aldemon Lin

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

May Tang

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

Iris Wu

 

19:20

Variety session .................................................................................

Becky Liao

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Beth Shen

A7

The successful negotiator

We Want Win-Win

10~14

Julia Hsu-CC

 

2

Eveline Tang

A29

The monodrama

The Necklace

5~7

Helen Chen-DTM

 

3

Sean Yang

-

Contest workshop

It's not so scary!

8~10

-

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:15

Table Topics Session

Tony Chang-CC

 

20:25

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4'~6') ..................................................................

Irving Huang (U-SWOT)

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

16-Feb

2-Mar

Theme

In-house Contest

 

Receptionist

May Tang

 

TM of the Evening

Eveline Tang

 

Timer

John Kuo

Vincent Yang

Ah Counter

Prepared Speech:

Annie Ho

Vote Counter

1. Kendrick Huang

May Tang

Variety Session Master

2. Annie Ho

 

Prepared Speakers      1

3. Becky Liao

Alex Huang

2

4.

Dajin Kiang

3

5.

Eveline Tang

4

6.

 

Table Topics Master

Table topics:

Beth Shen

General Evaluator/Quiz

1. Sean Yang

 

Individual Evaluator   1

2. Beth Shen

 

2

3. Nora Liu

 

3

4. Vincent Yang

 

4

5.

 

Language Evaluator

6.

 

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone (0928-215759) or e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

 02 YWCA direction.jpg

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()