公告版位 Spotlight
Welcome to visit Toastmasters District 67 Area H2!

Dear Toastmasters,

After the successful in-house contest on 2/16, our first meeting in March
features the following:

1. David Hu, our senior member will lead us with Taichi exercise to warm up
during the Variety Session!
2. Eveline Tang, our past President will diliver her milestone speech - A30!
3. Amanday Uy, one of the best friends to YWCA from BID Toastmasters will
help us to learn more from her Language Evaluation!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, March 2nd, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Annie Ho

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

May Tang

 

19:20

Variety session ……………………………………………..……………………....

David Hu-CC

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Wendy Hsu

C2

Organize your speech

TBA

5~7

Tony Chang-CC

 

2

Alex Huang

C6

Vocal variety

TBA

5~7

TBA

 

3

Eveline Tang

A30

The play

God sees the truth but wait

12~15

Dr. T.S. Jap

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:15

Table Topics Session

Beth Shen-CC, CL

 

20:25

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4’~6’) .....…………………….………………………………

Amanda Uy-ACB, CL

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:55

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

21:00

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()


留言列表 (2)

發表留言
  • Ting Ting
  • 我想參加聚會

    我以前是member,我想知道聚會時間及帶朋有一起參加,及是否需聯絡主席?
  • 悄悄話
找更多相關文章與討論