公告版位 Spotlight
Welcome to visit Toastmasters District 67 Area H2!

目前分類:Y.W.C.A. Toastmasters Club (16)

瀏覽方式: 標題列表 簡短摘要

Dear Toastmasters & old friends,

   Happy New Year!!After Chinese New Year, there will be the big event in YWCA Club. That is YWCA Toastmasters Club 20th Anniversary Party on Feb. 21st. In this party, we will invite the talented members to give us  the wonderful  talent show.  Also we have delicous refreshments and some programs to celebrate YWCA birthday. Please do join the party. Don't miss this meaningful event!!

   YWCAToastmaster club sincerely invites you to join our 20th anniversary party on Feb. 21st (Mon.).

         What a wonderful birthday of YWCA!! Please mark that day on your calendar.Feb. 21st.

 I would like to extend my best wishes to you all ! All the best in the Year of Rabbit !

Best Regards,

Kendrick Huang
President , YWCA Toastmaster Club, 2010-2011
0919-922003

 

 

 

 

 YWCA Toastmasters Club No. 8057-67

 

           YWCA’s 20th Anniversary Party

 

 

Date: Monday, Feb. 21th, 2011

Time: 7:00-9:10 p.m.

Location: Room 902, 9th Fl., Ching-Tao West Rd., Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路79(女青年會大樓902)

 

      PROGRAM

 

Session Name

Time (p.m.)

Duration

Host/Hostess

Reception/Registration

6:30

30’

Wendy Hsu

Words of Welcome

7:00

10’

Kendrick Huang

Introduction of Program

7:10

5’

Beth Shen

The Talent Show

7:05

10’

Morrison Lee

Photos Reviews

7:15

10’

TBA

Cut Cake

7:25

30’

All the past presidents

Intermission

7:55

15’

J J J

Variety Session

8:10

20’

Cheyenne Machetle

DTM Award Ceremony

8:40

5’

Mike Yang

Journey to DTM

8:45

3~5’

Eveline Tang

VIP’s Blessing

8:50

15

Kendrick Huang

Celebration Adjourned

9:05

10’

          

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Members,
 
    Time flies.  Our first meeting in Aug. is coming, please find the agenda as attached.
 
    We are looking forward to another successful meeting then, of course, it needs your hearted participation.  I hope see you all then to chat how wonderful your last two week has been in addition to the meeting.  See you all then.
 
Best,
Wendy
VPE

Theme: Summer Time

Time

Event

Aug. 2

18:40

20’

Registration & Preparation 
Patty Yu

19:00

5’

Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents

Kendrick Huang

19:05

(4’)

TME Introductions

Kendrick Huang

2’

Timer

Michael Shen

2’

Ah Counter

John Kuo

2’

Vote Counter

Nancy Lin

19:15

15

Variety Session

Ruby Chou (TTU)

19:30

(20’)

Prepared Speeches

 

4-6'

Speaker 1: C1, Ice Breaker “TBA“

Christine Wang

 

8-10’

Speaker 2: C10, Inspire Your Audience “Pain? Gain!”

Wendy Hsu

19:50

15

**** Intermission ****

20:05

10'

Table Topic Session

Annie Ho

20:15

(26’)

Evaluation Session

 

4-6‘

General Evaluation

Nora Liu

 

1’

1st Timer Report

 

 

2-3’

IE 1: C1

Joseph Fan

 

2-3’

IE 2: C10

Sean Yang

 

4-6’

Language Evaluation

Eveline Tang

 

2’

2nd Timer + Ah-counter Report

 

20:41

7’

Quiz Session

Morrison Lee

20:48

12

Award/Announcement/Comments by President

Kendrick Huang

21:00

∮∮∮  Meeting Adjournment  ∮∮∮

Bring your New CL Manual!!

Winners for the meeting  7/19

Best Prepared Speaker

Best Table Topic Speaker

Best Individual Evaluator

Most Improved Speaker

Justin Liu

Jeff Chen

Cheyenne Maechtle

Anthony Wu

Important Announcement

There is no meeting on 8/9 which will be replaced a joint meeting with Formosa Club on 8/10.

福爾摩莎 Formosa  台北市中山北路二段 92 馬偕醫院 舊大樓 9    第一講堂(No admission fee)

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

       Logo-Color_High_Rez.jpg YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

                         Toastmasters International 8057-67

                          Room 902, 9F No. 7, Ching-Tao West Rd., Taipei

                         (close to MRT Taipei Station Exit 8) 

               台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902 (近捷運台北車站8號出口)

                         Web site:  http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm 

                         Fees: Members / Students – NTD100;    Guests – NTD120

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive

and positive learning environment in which every member

has the opportunity to develop and practice communication

and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and

personal growth.

Theme: FIFA 2010

Time

Event

July 12

18:40

20’

Registration & Preparation 
Christine Wang

19:00

5’

Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents

Kendrick Huang, CC

19:05

(4’)

TME Introductions

Sean Yang, CC, CL

2’

Timer

Lulu Lee

2’

Ah Counter

Annie Ho

2’

Vote Counter

Michael Shen

19:15

10’

Variety Session

Richard Yuan (ALE Ladder)

19:25

(25’)

Prepared Speeches

 

5~7’

Speaker 1: Speech rehearsal

Sammy Su

 

5-7'

Speaker 2: C3 Get to the Point

 “The War of BBS World”

Connor Chuang (TTU)

 

5~7’

Speaker 3: C4 How to say it

NEW YORK, NEW YORK

Morrison Lee

 

5-7’

Speaker 4: Speech rehearsal

Sammy Su

19:50

15

**** Intermission ****

20:05

10'

Table Topic Session

Katherine Tang

20:15

(30’)

Evaluation Session

 

4-6‘

General Evaluation

Justin Liu (TTU)

 

1’

1st Timer Report

Lulu Lee

 

2-3’

IE 1: for Speaker 2

Eveline Tang, ACS, ALB

 

2-3’

IE 2: for Speaker 3

Viola Lee

 

4-6’

Language Evaluation

Joseph Fan, CC

 

2’

2nd Timer + Ah-counter Report

Lulu Lee + Annie Ho

20:50

10’

Award/Announcement/Comments by President

Kendrick Huang, CC

21:00

∮∮∮  Meeting Adjournment  ∮∮∮

Bring your New CL Manual!!

Winners for the meeting  6/21

Best Prepared Speaker

Best Table Topic Speaker

Best Individual Evaluator

Most Improved Speaker

Ichi Su

Wini Kao

Sean Yang

Lulu Lee

ToastmastersDivH 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

點相片二下,照片!會自動連結到相簿喔!

Click twice; it will connect to the album!

Wanna share more photos about this activity with us on the website,

or other activities in your Toastmasters clubs or journey,

please kindly send them to

Website Master, Wini Kao , chuiweio@hotmail.com

 

10 Pass the club banner - All the Past Presidents (3).JPG 

01 All the Past Presidents of Y.W.C.A. Toastmasters Club

 

05 Discharged Session Master - Nora Liu (3).JPG 

02 Discharging Ceremony - Master, Nora Liu, Outgoing Area H2 Governor

 

08 Installation Ceremony Master - Assam Chen (1).JPG 

03 Installation Ceremony - Master, Assam Chen, Incoming Area H2 Governor

 

The other wonderful photos...

 01 IPP - Sean Yang.JPG 02 Ceremony Master, Dr.T.S.Jap, DTM.JPG 03 Warm-up Session - Cheyenne.JPG 03 Warm-up Session - Cheyenne (1).JPG 04 Review for 2009-2010.JPG 05 Discharged Session Master - Nora Liu.JPG

 05 Discharged Session Master - Nora Liu (1).JPG 05 Discharged Session Master - Nora Liu (2).JPG 05 Discharged Session Master - Nora Liu (3).JPG 06 Farewell address - Sean Yang.JPG 07 Entertainment Session - Ichi Su.JPG 07 Entertainment Session - Ichi Su (1).JPG

 07 Entertainment Session - Ichi Su (2).JPG 07 Entertainment Session - Ichi Su (3).JPG 07 Entertainment Session - Ichi Su (4).JPG 08 Installation Ceremony Master - Assam Chen.JPG 08 Installation Ceremony Master - Assam Chen (1).JPG 09 Inaugural Speech - Kendrick.JPG

 09 Inaugural Speech - Kendrick (1).JPG 10 Pass the club banner - All the Past Presidents.JPG 10 Pass the club banner - All the Past Presidents (1).JPG 10 Pass the club banner - All the Past Presidents (2).JPG 10 Pass the club banner - All the Past Presidents (3).JPG 11 VIP Blessing - District Governor - Mike Yang.JPG

 12 VIP Blessing - Division H Governor - Tim Wang.JPG 13 VIP Blessing - Division G Governor - William Chiu.JPG 14 VIP Blessing - Vicky Huang.JPG

 

 

 

 

ToastmastersDivH 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

   Logo-Color_High_Rez.jpg        YWCA Toastmasters Club No. 8057 - 67

2010/2011 Installation Ceremony

 

Venue: Room 902, 9th Fl., 7, Ching - Tao West Road, Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路79(女青年會大樓902)

Admission Fee: Members/Students - NTD100; Guests – NTD120

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self confidence and personal growth.

 

  Program for the Installation Ceremony on Monday, 5th July, 2010

 

18:30

Registration/Social Time

Lulu Lee

19:00

Words of Welcome

Sean Yang - CC

19:05

Ceremony Master

T.S. Jap - DTM

19:10

Warm-up Session (15 mins)

Cheyenne Maechtle - CC

19:25

Review for 2009 – 2010

Kendrick Huang - CC

19:35

Installation Ceremony for 2010-2011

Discharging Session

Discharging outgoing officers:

Sean Yang;  Alex Huang; Kendrick Huang; Patty Yu;

Becky Liao; Wendy Hsu;

Alice Huang; Daniel Ka

Nora Liu - CC

19:55

Farewell address

Sean Yang - CC, CL

20:00

VIP Blessing

VIP Guests

20:05

Intermission

 

20:20

Entertainment Session (15 mins)

Ichi Su - CC

20:35

Installation session

Installation of incoming officers:

Kendrick Huang; Wendy  Hsu; Patty Yu; Alex Huang; Dajin Kiang; Michael Shen; Anthony Wu; Sean Yang

Assam Chen - ACB, CL

20:45

Inaugural address

Kendrick Huang - CC

20:50

Announcement/Comments

Kendrick Huang - CC

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

Kendrick Huang - CC

 

ToastmastersDivH 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

For our last meeting in June, the following features are provided:

1. Debut show for our new member Alice Huang with her "Ice breaker" speech,
Debut show again, our new family - Tangni and Christine is going to take assignment
during this meeting. Let's get to know them more!

2. C8 speech by Zoe Huang, a dedicated member of TTU toastmaster club. Let's enjoy her
fabulous speech.
 
3. C10 speech by Annie Ho, our passionate member that always shows well preparation!

4. A18 speech by Hung-Shu Chen, as the title is "A Roast to Nora, "
Let's wait and see what the inspiration this senior member will give us.
 
Strong evaluation team of Sophie Lin, our open-minded super woman.

Jerry Hsiung, who won the Champion of Division H2 speech contest, from Sunrise Toastmaster Club, will show his great talent.

Becky Liao, our capable member who always shows her professional attitude toward anything.
Eveline Tang, our senior member who always brings us lots of language knowledge, and this time is no exception.
 
Once again, the coming meeting will be another exciting night and your
participation is valuable~  Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached above)

For assignment takers other than prepared speeches, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

When we learn together, we stay together.
 
Alex Huang

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, June 15th, 2009

Theme: ppreciation

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Kendrick Huang-CTM,CL

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Huiling Wang

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Tangni Lin

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Christine Wu

 

19:20

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Project title

Speech title

Min.

IE

 

1

Alice Huang

C1

Ice Braker

I am who i am.

4~6

Sophie Lin-CC,CL

 

2

Zoe Huang

C8

Get comfortable with visual Aids

A Special Present

5~7

Jerry Hsiung (Sunrise)

 

3

Annie Ho

C10

Inspire your audience

Never Give Up

8~10

Becky Liao -CC

 

4

Hung-Shu Chen

A18

Roast

A Roast to Nora

3~5

Eveline Tang-ACS,CL

 

19:50  INTERMISSION

 

20:00

Table Topics Session

Vincent Yang

 

20:10

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Sean Yang-CC, CL

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4’~6’) .....…………………….………………………………

Dr. T. S. Jap-DTM

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:45

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

21:50

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

The end of 2008-2009 term is approaching! YWCA will keep maintaining meeting
of best quality for the next term and  our second meeting in June features
the following:

1. Zoe Huang and Raymond Yeh, the dedicated Toastmasters from TTU (大同大學)
are close to their CC title! Let's witness their wonderful C8 and C9 on 6/8!
2. Before the very end of this term, President Nora is going to deliver us
her A1 speech, can't wait to see it!
3. When it comes to Chia-Ming Hsu, our new member, there is always surprise
after surpise. This time, he will be the Table Topics Master, let's enjoy
his debut hosting!
4. Dr. Jap and Eddy Lin, our very senior members are back! This time, they
will serve as the TME and LE respectively, don't miss it!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another exciting night and your
participation is valuable~  Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached above)

Let’s have fun and learn together!

================================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) - CC, CL
(VPE 2008-2009,YWCA TMC - No. 8057)
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
================================
You Will Come Again!
 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, June 8th, 2009

Theme: Where is your next place for holiday? And why?

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Dr. T. S. Jap-DTM

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

May Tang

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Annie Ho

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Alex Huang

 

19:20

Variety session ……………………………………………..……………………....

Sophie Lin-CTM, CL

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Zoe Huang

C8

Get comfortable with visual Aids

A Special Present

5~7

Tony Chang-CC

 

2

Raymond Yeh

C9

Persuade with Power

TBA

5~7

Becky Liao-CC

 

3

Nora Liu

A1

Folk story

TBA

5~7

Beth Shen-ACB, CL

 

19:50

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:05

Table Topics Session

Chia-Ming Hsu

 

20:15

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Sean Yang-CC, CL

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4’~6’) .....…………………….………………………………

Eddy Lin-ATM-B

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:45

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

20:50

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear All,
 
Allow me to remind you our coming meeting is on April 20th(Mon) not April 22th(Wed)
due to this is a joint meeting with YWCA TMC at U-SWOT venue.
 
Our meeting theme this time is "My Best Friends."
So assignment takers for the first half of the meeting please send your comment on the meeting theme
to our TME Irving Huang irvhuang@ms8.hinet.net at your earliest convenience.
 
Plus, we will have a Joke Session in this meeting, so please prepare a joke to join our relay and
make us laugh as loudly as possible!

 
 
Things You Need To Know
* If you are a manual speaker for the coming meeting,
  be sure to prepare  your speech script at least 1 week earlier so you will have enough time to send your speech script
  to your individual evaluator(IE) to seek his/her advice for improvement. By doing so you will not only recieve
  suggestion for improvement in advance, your evaluator can better evaluate your performance on site.
 
  Should you need contact information of your IE, just drop me a line~ 
 
* Bring your CL manual with you whenever you serve as session master or meeting helper!
  You may give it to the evaluator assgined on the agenda or find someone by your own.
  But be sure to make it a habbit to attend the meeting with an assignment and have someone to
  evaluate your performance. If you don't have assignment that date, why not  be an evaluator to others?
  By doing so you will learn more by not just "attend" the meeting but really learning something by doing.
 
 
Future Meetings
May 6th (Wed): Regular Meeting
May 20th (Wed): Joint Meeting with NCCU at U-SWOT
Jun. 3rd (Wed)): Regular Meeting
Jun. 17th(Wed): Regular Meeting
 
Sylvia Chen,
VPE Education, U-SWOT TMC (2008-2009)
 

 

 

Toastmasters Logo.jpg  U-SWOT Toastmasters Club

 

 

Joint Meeting of

U-SWOT & YWCA Toastmasters Clubs

Meeting Agenda (Theme: My Best Friends)

Club No. 990908 (chartered on Jan. 10, 2007)

“You! Super, Wonderful, Outstanding Toastmasters”

Meeting Bulletin No. 43                                 

Date: Mon., Apr. 20, 19:00~21:00

Venue:  4F., No.46, Lane 11, Guangfu N. Rd., Songshan District, Taipei City 105, Taiwan

台北市105松山區光復北路11464 (財經年代大樓)

Blog: http://blog.pixnet.net/USWOT2008

Time

Activity

Speaker/Conducted by

CL/IE

May. 6 (Wed)

18:30

Reception & Light Refreshment

 

 

 

19:00

 

 

 

 

Meeting call to order

The mission of a Toastmasters Club/ is to provide a mutually supportive/ and positive learning environment/ in which every member has the opportunity/ to develop communication and leadership skills,/ which in turn foster /self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

Irving Huang, ACB

 

 

 

Irving Huang

19:05

Words of Welcome & Guest Introduction

June Yeh, CC

 

June Yeh

19:10

Toastmaster of the Evening Introducing the Program  

Timer                                                                                  
Ah Counter
Vote Counter & Board Writer

Irving Huang, ACB

Robert Lu
Karen Chen
Patty Yu (YWCA)

 

Ben

Eugene
Bea Chang

Jo Yeh

Cathy Chin

Karen Chen

19 :15

Joke Session

Sean Yang ,CC, CL(YWCA)

 

Lancelot Cheng

19 :25

(5'-7')

(8'-10')

(8'-10')

(5'-7')

 

Prepared Speech Session

1. Speech title: TBD

                         (C4-How To Say It)

2. Speech title: TBD

                         (C10-Inspire Your Audience)

3. Speech title: TBD

                        (C10- Inspire Your Audience)

4. Speech title: TBD

                         (C)

 

Timer's first report

Irving Huang

Cathy Chin

 

Dajin Kiang (YWCA)

 

Bea Chang

 

TBA (YWCA)

 

 
Robert Lu

 

 

Bea Chang

Godspeed Yu(C4)

Ben Yu(C5)

Irving Huang (A20)

 

 

Jo Yeh

20:00

Intermission

 

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Lancelot Cheng

Vincent

Robert Lu

20:20

(2'-3')

(2'-3')

(2'-3')

(2'-3')

 

 

 

(4'-5')

(4'-5')

Evaluation Session

1. C4 speech delivered by Cathy Chin

2. C10 speech delivered by Dajin Kiang

3. C10 speech delivered by Bea Chang

4. C speech delivered by TBA

Timer's second report
Ah Counter report

 

Language Evaluation     
General Evaluation
Nora Liu, CC (YWCA)

Kendrick Huang,CC,CL(YWCA)

June Yeh, CC

Dr. T.S. Jap, DTM (YWCA)

Sylvia Chen, CC

 

Robert Lu

Karen Chen

 

Beth Shen, CC,CL (YWCA)

Nora Liu, CC (YWCA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Jap

TBA
TBA
TBA
Gloria Chou(Ale Elite)
 
 
 
Jo Yeh
Cathy Chin

 

June Yeh
TBA

20:45

Quiz  Session

Nora Liu, CC (YWCA)

 

 

20:50

Special Awards Presentation

June Yeh & Nora Liu

 

 

20:55

Awards Presentation & Guest Comments

Nora Liu, CC (YWCA)

 

June Yeh

21:00

Meeting Adjourned

 

 

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

After the successful in-house contest on 2/16, our first meeting in March
features the following:

1. David Hu, our senior member will lead us with Taichi exercise to warm up
during the Variety Session!
2. Eveline Tang, our past President will diliver her milestone speech - A30!
3. Amanday Uy, one of the best friends to YWCA from BID Toastmasters will
help us to learn more from her Language Evaluation!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, March 2nd, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Annie Ho

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

May Tang

 

19:20

Variety session ……………………………………………..……………………....

David Hu-CC

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Wendy Hsu

C2

Organize your speech

TBA

5~7

Tony Chang-CC

 

2

Alex Huang

C6

Vocal variety

TBA

5~7

TBA

 

3

Eveline Tang

A30

The play

God sees the truth but wait

12~15

Dr. T.S. Jap

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:15

Table Topics Session

Beth Shen-CC, CL

 

20:25

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4’~6’) .....…………………….………………………………

Amanda Uy-ACB, CL

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:55

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

21:00

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()

 Dear Toastmasters and guests,

With dedicated support from members, our second meeting in February features
the following:

1. Becky Liao, our pretty and smart lawyer will host the Variety Session to
warm us up!
2. Advanced speeches delivered by senior members Beth Shen (A7) and Eveline
Tang (A29)!
3. To match the high stand of speech delivery, Julia Hsu, one of YWCA's best
friends and Helen Chen, the coach of District speech champion will be the
Individual Evaluators for speeches.
4. To promote the speech contest and motivate members for participation, I
will present a workshop as overview of the contest and things to look out
for - the contest is not so scary!
5. Irving Huang, the founder of U-SWOT Toastmasters will benefit us with his
wonderful Language Evaluation!

In addition, our senior and wise member, Hung-Shu Chen will be the TME and
lead us through the pleasant night on 2/9; our lovely President, Nora Liu
will be the Ge and our promising Doctor, Tony Chang will host the Table
Topics session!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, February 9th, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

Wendy Hsu

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Hung-Shu Chen-ACB

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Aldemon Lin

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

May Tang

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

Iris Wu

 

19:20

Variety session .................................................................................

Becky Liao

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Beth Shen

A7

The successful negotiator

We Want Win-Win

10~14

Julia Hsu-CC

 

2

Eveline Tang

A29

The monodrama

The Necklace

5~7

Helen Chen-DTM

 

3

Sean Yang

-

Contest workshop

It's not so scary!

8~10

-

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:15

Table Topics Session

Tony Chang-CC

 

20:25

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4'~6') ..................................................................

Irving Huang (U-SWOT)

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

16-Feb

2-Mar

Theme

In-house Contest

 

Receptionist

May Tang

 

TM of the Evening

Eveline Tang

 

Timer

John Kuo

Vincent Yang

Ah Counter

Prepared Speech:

Annie Ho

Vote Counter

1. Kendrick Huang

May Tang

Variety Session Master

2. Annie Ho

 

Prepared Speakers      1

3. Becky Liao

Alex Huang

2

4.

Dajin Kiang

3

5.

Eveline Tang

4

6.

 

Table Topics Master

Table topics:

Beth Shen

General Evaluator/Quiz

1. Sean Yang

 

Individual Evaluator   1

2. Beth Shen

 

2

3. Nora Liu

 

3

4. Vincent Yang

 

4

5.

 

Language Evaluator

6.

 

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone (0928-215759) or e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

 02 YWCA direction.jpg

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

Firstly, I wish you all great holidays for the Chinese New Year! After the
relaxing and refreshing holidays, we will have our first meeting in the year
of ox with following features:

1. Jennifer Ku, an outstanding pianoist just back from USA will host the
Variession Session for us with inspiring knowledge on how to appreciate a
musical piece. Since we are promoting for the CL manual and the 1st Project
in it relates to listening skills, let's practice from something amusing -
Music!

2. Strong team of prepared speakers! With different levels of speeches
delivered by Alex Huang (C3), our new member of amazing talent; Julia Hsu
(A7), YWCA's long-time friend of British elegance and Hung-Shu Chen (A15),
our super wonderful amazing senior member, you shall not miss any of them!

3. Strong team of speech evaluators with matching quality! Only wonderful
evaluators can evaluate the woderful speakers and to achieve this, Nora Liu,
our heart-warming and beloved President; Beth Shen, another super wonderful
amazing senior member of YWCA and Mike Yang, the heavy-weighted Toastmaster
that is forever young will inpires us to learn more!

On top of these, we also have Wini Kao (Area H2 Governor) for Table Topics,
Kendrick Huang (Area H2 VPE) for General Evaluation and Eveline Tang, one of
our best English teachers for Language Evaluation~

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, February 2nd, 2009

Theme: Music

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Annie Ho

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

TBA

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

Iris Wu

 

19:20

Variety session ...............................................................................

Jennifer Ku (Musician)

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Alex Huang

C3

Get to the point

TBA

5~7

Nora Liu-CC

 

2

Julia Hsu

A7

TBA

TBA

5~7

Beth Shen-CC, CL

 

3

Hung-Shu Chen

A15

TBA

TBA

3~4

Mike Yang-ACS, AL

 

19:55

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Wini Kao

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4'~6') ..................................................................

Eveline Tang-ACS, CL

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

Future Assignments

Assignments

9-Feb

16-Feb

Theme

 

In-house Contest

Receptionist

 

May Tang

TM of the Evening

 

Eveline Tang

Timer

 

John Kuo

Ah Counter

May Tang

Prepared Speech:

Vote Counter

 

1. Kendrick Huang

Variety Session Master

Workshop

2. Annie Ho

Prepared Speakers      1

 

3.

2

Ivy Chan

4.

3

Beth (A7)

5.

4

Eveline Tang (A29)

6.

Table Topic Master

Tony Chang

Table topic:

General Evaluator/Quiz

 

1. Sean Yang

Individual Evaluator   1

Joseph Fan

2. Beth Shen

2

 

3. Nora Liu

3

 

4. Vincent Yang

4

 

5.

Language Evaluator

Irving Huang (U-SWOT)

6.

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone (0928-215759) or e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  


 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

To end the promising month of January and to welcome the Chinese New Year,
the YWCA meeting on 01/19 features the following:

1. CL is not so difficult to achieve! To convince you, Beth and I will
present a CL workshop jointly with our personal experiences and reminders.
"Leadership" is another important path of learning for Toastmasters!
2. Gloria Kao is back (for few days only)! After 1 year of marriage in USA,
our ultimately distinguished senior member is visiting us and giving
valuation evaluation!

In addition to the above, we have initiative new members to give speeches
(C1 by Iris Wu and C2 by Wendy Hsu) and guest Toastmasters to support (Table
Topics by James Wu (Ladder) and Language Evaluation by Tina Liang (Grand))~!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~  Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday!

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

P.s.: If the attached file cannot be accessed, please retrieve from YWCA
website: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
Tel./fax: (02) 89919187
Mobile no.: 0928-215759
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================


Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Dr. T.S. Jap-DTM

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

John Kuo

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

TBA

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Patty Yu

 

19:20

Variety session ……………………………………………..……………………..

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Iris Wu

C1

Ice breaker

Ice breaker

4~6

Eveline Tang-ACS, CL

 

2

Wendy Hsu

C2

Organize your speech

What do I have now?

5~7

Gloria Kao-

 

3

Beth Shen & Sean Yang

---

CL promotion workshop

How to achieve CL?

20

---

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

James Wu (Ladder)

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (3’~5’) .....…………………….………………………………

Tina Liang-ACB (Grand)

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

Our first meeting in 2009 was a success! To continue this success, the YWCA
meeting on 01/12 features the following:

1. Alex Huang, our new and enthusiastic member is having his debut show to
host the "Variety session"~ Keep going, Alex!
2. Flourishing combination of speech deliveries - C2 by Apple Wu, our new
member full of creative ideas; C8 by Dajin Chiang, our busy member that is
willing to contribute and A28 by Eveline Tang, our grand and elegant
Toastmaster who is very close to get the ACG title!
3. Julia Hsu, the old friend of YWCA is visiting us and give us valuable
speech evaluation!
4. Edward Chen, the heavy-weighted DTM will evaluate Eveline's A28 speech!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================
 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, January 12th, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Tony Chang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

John Kuo

 

19:20

Variety session ...............................................................................

Alex Huang

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Apple Wu

C2

Organize your speech

TBA

5~7

Nora Liu-CC

 

2

Dajin Chiang

C8

Get comfortable with visual aids

TBA

5~7

Dr. T. S. Jap-DTM

 

3

Eveline Tang

A28

Read a story

The selfish giant

8~10

Edward Chen-DTM

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Sean Yang-CC

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Beth Shen-CTM

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (3'~5') ..................................................................

Hung-Shu Chen-ACB

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

19-Jan

2-Feb

Theme

 

 

Receptionist

 

 

TM of the Evening

Dr. T.S. Jap

Beth Shen

Timer

 

 

Ah Counter

 

 

Vote Counter

 

 

Variety Session Master

Kendrick Huang

Wini Kao

Prepared Speakers      1

Wendy Hsu

 

2

Becky Liao

Alex Huang

3

Beth & Sean (CL Workshop)

 

4

Hung-Shu Chen (A15)

Table Topic Master

James Wu

 

General Evaluator/Quiz

 

 

Individual Evaluator   1

 

 

2

Eveline Tang

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

Language Evaluator

 

Eveline Tang

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear Toastmasters,

After waving 2008 farewell tonight, another prosperous year is ahead of us~
To wlecome the coming year, the YWCA meeting on 2009/1/5 features the
following:

1. Tired of seeing regular faces being the TME? To fresh your senses, our
highly ranked Toastmaster, Eveline Tang will host the meeting and help us to
review the "Harvest in 2008".
2. Speeches in all levels delivered by our dedicated new member - Alex Huang
(C3), charming lawyer - Becky Liao (C7) and my wisely elegant mentor - Beth
Shen (A6 with secret partner) for your eyes only!
3. Our energetic and vibrant Area H2 Governor, Wini Kao will be the GE and
host the evaluation session, which will lead us to further inspiration!
4. Dr. Jap, the God Father of YWCA and kind Uncle to us all will give the
language evaluation for our fruitfull learning!

On top of these, we maintain the meeting quality by presenting excellent
Toastmasters as variety master, individual evaluators, table topics master,
and once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦)
Backup e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================
 

 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, January 5th, 2009

Theme: Harvest in 2008

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Eveline Tang-ACS, CL

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Sean Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

TBA

 

19:20

Variety session ...............................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Alex Huang

C3

Get to the point

TBA

5~7

Tony Chang-CC

 

2

Becky Liao

C7

Research your topic

Health Benefits of Kissing

5~7

Cheyenne Maechtle-CTM

 

3

Beth Shen

A6

Conversing with Ease

Advanced Icebreaker

10~14

Sylvia Chen-CC

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Wini Kao-ACB, CL

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (3'~5') ..................................................................

Dr. T.S. Jap-DTM

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

Assignments

12-Jan

19-Jan

Theme

 

 

Receptionist

 

 

TM of the Evening

Tony Chang

 

Timer

 

 

Ah Counter

 

 

Vote Counter

 

 

Variety Session Master

 

 

Prepared Speakers      1

Apple Wu

Becky Liao

2

Dajin Chiang

 

3

Eveline Tang

 

4

 

 

Table Topic Master

Sean Yang

Beth Shen

General Evaluator/Quiz

Beth Shen

 

Individual Evaluator   1

 

 

2

 

Eveline Tang

3

Edward Chen

 

4

 

 

Language Evaluator

Hung-Shu Chen

 

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9902

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members – NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, December 15th, 2008

Theme: Gift

Time

Program

Undertaker

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu + William Huang

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Beth Shen-CTM

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Patty Yu-TM

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Alex Huang-TM

19:20

Variety session –Video Show of Fall Convention by VPE…..……………………..

Eddy Lin-ATMB

19:30

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

1

Roger Wang

C5

Your body speaks

Better man

5~7

Sean Yang-CC

2

Becky Liao

C6

Vocal variety

A complaint free world

5~7

Jonathan Chen-TM

3

Ivy Chan

C9

Persuade with power

An Extraordinary gift

5~7

Sylvia Liu-CC, CL 

4

Eveline Tang

A27

Bringing History to Life

Basketball's Never Ending Rivalry

7~9

Amanda Hu-DTM

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Frances Chan-CC

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Mitilda Hsu-CC, CL

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

Language Evaluator (3’~5’) .....…………………….………………………………

Cheyenne Maechtle-CTM

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

20:50

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

Harry Liang-TM

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

5-Jan

12-Jan

Theme

 

 

Receptionist

 

 

TM of the Evening

Eveline Tang

Tony Chang

Timer

 

 

Ah Counter

 

 

Vote Counter

 

 

Variety Session Master

 

 

Prepared Speakers      1

Anthony Wu

 

2

Alex Huang

Ivy Chan

3

Beth Shen (A6)

Becky Liao

4

 

 

Table Topic Master

Kendrick Huang

 

General Evaluator/Quiz

 

Beth Shen

Individual Evaluator   1

Sylvia Chen

 

2

Tony Chang

 

3

Cheyenne M.

 

4

 

 

Language Evaluator

 

Hung-Shu Chen

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a

substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via

e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net) and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows:

http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

01 Group Photo.JPG ub

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()