Dear Toastmasters,

Our first meeting in 2009 was a success! To continue this success, the YWCA
meeting on 01/12 features the following:

1. Alex Huang, our new and enthusiastic member is having his debut show to
host the "Variety session"~ Keep going, Alex!
2. Flourishing combination of speech deliveries - C2 by Apple Wu, our new
member full of creative ideas; C8 by Dajin Chiang, our busy member that is
willing to contribute and A28 by Eveline Tang, our grand and elegant
Toastmaster who is very close to get the ACG title!
3. Julia Hsu, the old friend of YWCA is visiting us and give us valuable
speech evaluation!
4. Edward Chen, the heavy-weighted DTM will evaluate Eveline's A28 speech!

Once again, the coming meeting will be another wonderful night and your
participation is valuable~ Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached for reference)

For assignement takers other than prepared speech, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

Let’s have fun and learn together!

=============================
Sean Yang (楊實燦) (VPE 2008-2009,
YWCA Toastmasters Club no. 8057)
e-mail: yst_666@hotmail.com
=============================
 

YWCA TOASTMASTERS CLUB (Since 1991)

Toastmasters International 8057-67

Room 902, 9th Fl  7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building)

台北市青島西路 7號女青年會大樓9樓902 室

Tel: (02) 2381-2131ext. 217   Attire: Semi-formal

Fees: Members/Students - NTD100; Non-members - NTD150

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, January 12th, 2009

Theme: TBA

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents................................

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening...................................................................

Tony Chang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Kendrick Huang-CTM, CL

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter.................................................................

Vincent Yang-CC

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter..............................................................

John Kuo

 

19:20

Variety session ...............................................................................

Alex Huang

 

19:30

Prepare Speech Session........................................................................

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Objective

Title

Min.

IE

 

1

Apple Wu

C2

Organize your speech

TBA

5~7

Nora Liu-CC

 

2

Dajin Chiang

C8

Get comfortable with visual aids

TBA

5~7

Dr. T. S. Jap-DTM

 

3

Eveline Tang

A28

Read a story

The selfish giant

8~10

Edward Chen-DTM

 

20:05

INTERMISSION

 

 

20:10

Table Topics Session

Sean Yang-CC

 

20:20

Evaluation Session by GE.....................................................................

Beth Shen-CTM

 

 

1st timer report..................................................................................

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2'~3' each) ..................................................

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4'~6') ...................................................................

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (3'~5') ..................................................................

Hung-Shu Chen-ACB

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report.........................................................

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:50

Quiz Session....................................................................................................

GE

 

20:55

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.........................

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:10

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

 

Future Assignments

 

Assignments

19-Jan

2-Feb

Theme

 

 

Receptionist

 

 

TM of the Evening

Dr. T.S. Jap

Beth Shen

Timer

 

 

Ah Counter

 

 

Vote Counter

 

 

Variety Session Master

Kendrick Huang

Wini Kao

Prepared Speakers      1

Wendy Hsu

 

2

Becky Liao

Alex Huang

3

Beth & Sean (CL Workshop)

 

4

Hung-Shu Chen (A15)

Table Topic Master

James Wu

 

General Evaluator/Quiz

 

 

Individual Evaluator   1

 

 

2

Eveline Tang

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

Language Evaluator

 

Eveline Tang

Absent / Abroad

 

 

 

In case of assignment cancellation, please give early notice, find a substitute and contact Sean Yang (VPE) via mobile phone e-mail: sty.twn@msa.hinet.net and TME accordingly.

Our homepage is as follows: http://www.toastmasters.org.tw/clubs/ywca/index.htm

Do feel free to pay a visit~!  

 

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()