Dear Toastmasters,

For our last meeting in June, the following features are provided:

1. Debut show for our new member Alice Huang with her "Ice breaker" speech,
Debut show again, our new family - Tangni and Christine is going to take assignment
during this meeting. Let's get to know them more!

2. C8 speech by Zoe Huang, a dedicated member of TTU toastmaster club. Let's enjoy her
fabulous speech.
 
3. C10 speech by Annie Ho, our passionate member that always shows well preparation!

4. A18 speech by Hung-Shu Chen, as the title is "A Roast to Nora, "
Let's wait and see what the inspiration this senior member will give us.
 
Strong evaluation team of Sophie Lin, our open-minded super woman.

Jerry Hsiung, who won the Champion of Division H2 speech contest, from Sunrise Toastmaster Club, will show his great talent.

Becky Liao, our capable member who always shows her professional attitude toward anything.
Eveline Tang, our senior member who always brings us lots of language knowledge, and this time is no exception.
 
Once again, the coming meeting will be another exciting night and your
participation is valuable~  Feel free to come and take your friends along to
Room 902, 9th Flr. No. 7 Ching-Tao West Rd. Taipei (YWCA Building) on the
coming Monday! (Direction map attached above)

For assignment takers other than prepared speeches, please remember to bring
your CL manual for evaluation and record - every assignment counts!

When we learn together, we stay together.
 
Alex Huang

The YWCA TM Club Meeting on Monday, June 15th, 2009

Theme: ppreciation

Time

Program

Undertaker

 

18:30

Registration:  Reception, board writing & reading mission statement

TBA

 

The mission of Toastmasters is to provide a mutually supportive and positive learning environment in which every member has the opportunity to develop and practice communication and leadership skills, which in turn foster self-confidence and personal growth.

 

 

19:00

Words of Welcome and Guest Introduction by Presidents…………………...........

Nora Liu-CC

 

19:05

Toastmaster of the Evening………………………………………….………………

Kendrick Huang-CTM,CL

 

 

Introduction of Timer.............................................................................................

Huiling Wang

 

 

Introduction of Ah Counter....……………………….…………………………...

Tangni Lin

 

 

Introduction of Vote Counter....………………………..………………………..

Christine Wu

 

19:20

Prepare Speech Session…………………………….…………………………..……

 

 

Order

Speaker

No.

Project title

Speech title

Min.

IE

 

1

Alice Huang

C1

Ice Braker

I am who i am.

4~6

Sophie Lin-CC,CL

 

2

Zoe Huang

C8

Get comfortable with visual Aids

A Special Present

5~7

Jerry Hsiung (Sunrise)

 

3

Annie Ho

C10

Inspire your audience

Never Give Up

8~10

Becky Liao -CC

 

4

Hung-Shu Chen

A18

Roast

A Roast to Nora

3~5

Eveline Tang-ACS,CL

 

19:50  INTERMISSION

 

20:00

Table Topics Session

Vincent Yang

 

20:10

Evaluation Session by GE.…………………....………………………….…………

Sean Yang-CC, CL

 

 

1st timer report……………………………………………………………………….

Timer

 

 

Prepared Speech Evaluation (2’~3’ each) ……………………………….………….

IE

 

 

General Evaluation (4’~6’) ...…………………….…………………………………

GE

 

 

Language Evaluator (4’~6’) .....…………………….………………………………

Dr. T. S. Jap-DTM

 

 

2nd timer report + Ah counter report…………………………...……………………

Timer & Ah Counter

 

20:45

Quiz Session…..……….......…….......................................................………………

GE

 

21:50

Award Session/Announcement/Comments hosted by President.………………...…

Nora Liu-CC

 

21:00

Meeting Adjournment

 

 

創作者介紹

Toastmasters Area H2 {Taiwan}

ToastmastersH2 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()